Customize this tour
2 weeks in Vietnam 3 weeks in Vietnam 15 days in Vietnam
• 4,645 views Nguyen Phuong

Koh Samui Itinerary 3 Days: What To Do In Koh Samui In 3 Days?

I. General introduction to Koh Samui

Koh Samui
Koh Samui, Thailand's second-largest island, is a tropical paradise in the Gulf of Thailand that offers international visitors a perfect blend of natural beauty and modern comforts. Known for its pristine white-sand beaches, crystal-clear waters, and lush landscapes, the island caters to all types of travelers with diverse accommodations ranging from luxury resorts to budget-friendly bungalows. Visitors can explore rich Thai culture through ancient temples, bustling markets, and traditional festivals, while enjoying a wide array of activities including snorkeling, diving, and hiking. The island's vibrant culinary scene features fresh seafood and authentic Thai dishes, complemented by a lively nightlife. With its own international airport, Koh Samui is easily accessible, making it an ideal destination for those seeking a tropical getaway with a perfect balance of relaxation and adventure.

II. What to do in Koh Samui: 3-Day Itinerary

1. Day 1: Arrival – beach exploration – Night Market 

Chaweng Beach
What to do in Koh Samui in 3 days? Experience the best of Koh Samui in 3 days with this carefully crafted Koh Samui itinerary. Your 3-day Koh Samui adventure begins with a relaxed morning for arrival and hotel check-in. At 11 AM on Day 1, we'll whisk you away to the iconic Big Buddha Temple, a majestic 12-meter high golden statue that's become a symbol of the island's spiritual heritage. After lunch at a beachside restaurant, you'll spend the afternoon at Chaweng Beach, Koh Samui's most famous stretch of sand known for its vibrant atmosphere and crystal-clear waters. As evening falls, enjoy a scenic sunset walk through the charming Fisherman's Village, a quaint area that beautifully blends traditional wooden shophouses with modern boutiques and restaurants. Cap off the night exploring the vibrant Friday Night Market, a bustling bazaar filled with local crafts and street food, or sipping drinks at a beach bar.

2. Day 2: Island Tour – Waterfalls – Cooking Class

Lamai Viewpoint
Day 2 of your Koh Samui itinerary starts with breakfast at 8:30 AM, followed by a half-day island tour. You'll visit the colorful Wat Plai Laem, a stunning Buddhist temple complex featuring an 18-armed statue of Guanyin, the Goddess of Mercy. Next, you'll see the fascinating Mummified Monk at Wat Khunaram, offering unique insights into local Buddhist traditions. Take in panoramic views from Lamai Viewpoint, a scenic overlook showcasing the island's southern coastline. Lunch will be near the beautiful Na Muang Waterfalls, a series of cascades tumbling down purple rocks amidst lush jungle, where you can hike and swim in natural pools. The evening brings a culinary adventure with a Thai cooking class, where you'll prepare and enjoy traditional dishes while immersing yourself in the rich flavors of Thai cuisine.

3. Day 3: Ang Thong National Marine Park – Sunset Farewell

What to do in Koh Samui: 3-Day Itinerary
Your final day in Koh Samui is dedicated to exploring the breathtaking Ang Thong National Marine Park, a pristine archipelago of 42 islands featuring dramatic limestone cliffs, hidden coves, and untouched beaches. After breakfast, you'll embark on a boat tour of this stunning marine sanctuary, visiting hidden lagoons and snorkeling among vibrant coral reefs teeming with tropical fish. Lunch will be served on one of the park's secluded beaches, followed by a hike to a viewpoint offering panoramic vistas of the entire archipelago. Upon return to Koh Samui, we'll take you to Lamai Beach, the island's second-largest beach known for its laid-back vibe and beautiful sunset views, for a farewell sunset experience. Choose between a relaxing Thai massage or beachfront cocktails before we drop you off at your hotel by 7 PM, concluding your memorable 3 days in Koh Samui.
Note: Koh Samui 3-day itinerary above is a suggested schedule. If you're looking for a more dynamic and comprehensive schedule to fully explore all that Koh Samui has to offer, please feel free to get in touch with Autour Asia, Thailand Travel Agency. We'd be happy to help you customize an itinerary that better suits your preferences and allows you to make the most of your time on the island.

III. Practical tips for your 3-day trip in Koh Samui

To make the most of your short stay in Koh Samui, here are some essential tips to ensure a smooth and enjoyable experience. These quick pointers cover the basics you'll need to navigate the island, respect local customs, and maximize your limited time.

  • Transportation:  Rent a scooter for flexibility, or use songthaews (shared taxis) for cheaper travel.

  • Packing: Bring light clothing, swimwear, sunscreen, and insect repellent.

  • Money: Carry some cash for small purchases. ATMs are available but may have high fees.

  • Cultural Sensitivity: Dress modestly when visiting temples (cover shoulders and knees).

  • Health and Safety: Use mosquito repellent and be cautious when swimming.

  • Communication: Consider getting a local SIM card for data and calls.

  • Activities: Book popular tours in advance, especially during high season. For a satisfying experience that exceeds your expectations, please CONTACT ATOUR ASIA, Thailand Travel Agency now.

  • Remember to stay flexible with your plans and enjoy the island's relaxed atmosphere!

Koh Samui itinerary 3 days offers a perfect blend of relaxation, culture, and adventure. From lounging on pristine beaches and exploring vibrant night markets to visiting iconic temples and enjoying water activities, Koh Samui provides diverse experiences for all types of travelers. While 3 days in Koh Samui may seem short, it's enough time to get a taste of the island's beauty and charm, leaving you refreshed and likely eager to return for more. Remember to balance your itinerary between popular attractions and off-the-beaten-path gems to truly appreciate Koh Samui's unique character.
5.0
2 reviews
Share this article
Author:Nguyen Phuong
English travel marketing expert at Autour Asia. ✅ Content verified by: Tran Ba Duy Founder of Autour Asia, with over 20 years of experience in inbound tourism for English-speaking, European, and North American travelers. 🌏 Why trust this travel guide? ✔️ Based on real tours organized by our local team across Vietnam, Cambodia, Thailand, Laos, Bali, and Myanmar. ✔️ Regularly updated to reflect the latest travel conditions, seasonal changes, prices, and local regulations. ✔️ More than 25,000 travelers served, 8,000 tailor-made tours successfully organized, and 1,500 five-star reviews from international travelers. ✔️ Written by a team of travel experts based in Vietnam, with in-depth local knowledge and first-hand expertise across Indochina's top destinations.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published.

Related articles

What To Do On A Weekend Farm Tour In Cambodia?
8 October 2026 461 views

What To Do On A Weekend Farm Tour In Cambodia?

Noah Places to visit & things to do
After exploring Angkor’s temples, bustling markets and the streets of Phnom Penh, Cambodia can also be discovered through its countryside. A weekend farm tour in Cambodia offers a chance to slow down and experience a rural way of life that remains closely connected to the land, the seasons and the harvest. Depending on the region, you may take part in farm activities, cook with a local family or follow rural paths between rice fields and orchards. This countryside escape is ideal for couples and families looking to experience Cambodia beyond the usual tourist routes. To make travel easier and choose an experience suited to your needs, a Cambodia travel company can also incorporate this rural immersion into a more comprehensive itinerary.
Which Hanoi Walking Tour Is The Best To Choose?
7 October 2026 889 views

Which Hanoi Walking Tour Is The Best To Choose?

Noah Places to visit & things to do
In Hanoi, walking is not just a way of getting around: it is one of the best ways to experience the rhythm of the capital. Between the bustling shopping streets of the Old Quarter, colonial-era façades, shady lakes and street food stalls, each area has its own atmosphere. But which Hanoi walking tour should you choose if you have half a day, a full day or just a few hours? This guide presents five ways to explore the city, from Hoan Kiem Lake to Long Bien Bridge, via Truc Bach and Hanoi’s food districts. Heritage, photography, gastronomy or local life: everyone can find a route that suits them. To plan a more comprehensive trip, the Local travel agency in Hanoi - Autour Asia can also help you incorporate Hanoi into the other stages of your itinerary.
The Best 3 Weeks In Vietnam Itinerary With Beaches - Our Travel Guide
18 September 2026 1,408 views

The Best 3 Weeks In Vietnam Itinerary With Beaches - Our Travel Guide

Noah Places to visit & things to do
A 3 weeks in Vietnam with beach itinerary allows you to combine cultural discoveries, natural landscapes, and a few days of seaside relaxation, without turning the trip into a succession of transfers. In 21 days, it is possible to start in Hanoi, discover Ha Long Bay or Lan Ha Bay, continue to Hue and Hoi An, then head south before ending with a beach destination suited to the season. But where should you go to the beach in Vietnam? The answer depends mainly on the time of year: Phu Quoc is particularly suitable during the dry months in the South, while Da Nang, Hoi An, or Quy Nhon are good options during part of the year. To build a coherent itinerary, the Vietnam travel agency - Autour Asia can also adapt the stops to each traveler's pace and preferences.
Visiting The Hanoi Opera House In Vietnam
15 September 2026 1,280 views

Visiting The Hanoi Opera House In Vietnam

Phuong Tran Places to visit & things to do
Located in the heart of Vietnam’s capital, the Hanoi Opera House is one of the city’s most iconic cultural and architectural landmarks. Built during the French colonial period, this elegant building has become an essential stop for travelers interested in Hanoi’s history and performing arts. But what can you actually see during a visit? Is visiting Hanoi Opera House possible without attending a show, and is a Hanoi Opera House tour worth adding to your itinerary? In this guide, discover the history, architecture, cultural significance and practical information you need to make the most of your visit to the Hanoi Opera House Vietnam.
Vietnam Or Cambodia? Which Destination To Pick And Why?
12 September 2026 1,047 views

Vietnam Or Cambodia? Which Destination To Pick And Why?

Noah Places to visit & things to do
Choosing between Vietnam or Cambodia for a first trip to Southeast Asia can seem difficult, as both countries offer a rich culture, renowned cuisine and highly diverse landscapes. However, the travel experience is quite different. Vietnam is particularly suitable for travelers who want to combine major cities, heritage, nature, gastronomy and beaches during the same trip. Cambodia is more appealing to those interested in Khmer heritage, iconic temples and a more peaceful atmosphere in certain regions. To determine the best destination to travel to between Cambodia and Vietnam , you should therefore mainly consider the length of your stay, the type of travel experience you are looking for and the regions you wish to discover. With Vietnam travel agency - Autour Asia, you can also create an itinerary combining several experiences without unnecessarily multiplying your journeys.
Where To Visit Southern Cambodia With Family?
12 September 2026 1,205 views

Where To Visit Southern Cambodia With Family?

Noah Places to visit & things to do
Traveling with children in southern Cambodia makes it easy to enjoy a variety of experiences: peaceful small towns, tropical landscapes, beaches, islands, local markets, and nature discoveries. To know where to visit Southern Cambodia with family , however, it is better not to include too many stops. Kampot, Kep, and the islands of Preah Sihanouk Province offer complementary atmospheres, with family-friendly activities and plenty of opportunities to relax. The choice mainly depends on the children’s age, your preferred pace, and the season. In this guide, we offer a balanced itinerary and practical ideas for organizing your stay, with advice from Cambodia travel company - Autour Asia to help you enjoy southern Cambodia without turning your holiday into a race against the clock.
How Does Agritourism Impact Rural Thailand And Local Communities?
10 September 2026 906 views

How Does Agritourism Impact Rural Thailand And Local Communities?

Noah Places to visit & things to do
When we think of Thailand, the first images that often come to mind are temples, lively markets, tropical islands, or the beaches of the south. Yet, the country has another, more discreet side that is deeply connected to its identity: its countryside and agricultural heritage. Today, agritourism trends are attracting travelers looking for authentic experiences, closer to nature and local communities. To discover this different side of Thailand, a Thailand travel company can include rural stops in a classic itinerary. It is a great way to slow down, taste local products, and understand the daily life of local communities.
Is Hoan Kiem Lake Worth Visiting In Hanoi?
3 September 2026 1,072 views

Is Hoan Kiem Lake Worth Visiting In Hanoi?

Noah Places to visit & things to do
In the heart of Hanoi, some places tell the story and spirit of the Vietnamese capital better than others. Hoan Kiem lake is certainly one of them. Surrounded by trees, historic monuments and lively streets, it is a meeting point between heritage, traditions and daily life. A walk around the lake also allows visitors to experience the unique rhythm of Hanoi, from early-morning tai chi sessions to family walks and the lively atmosphere of the weekend. For travelers who want to discover the capital in a different way, this iconic site deserves a place in any itinerary planned by a Vietnam travel agency . But what is really hidden behind this famous lake?
Hanoi, Vietnam
Satisfied more than expected
Phone & WhatsApp+84 971 33 77 08
Hanoi, Vietnam
Hanoi, Vietnam
MAY Place, 38/11 Hoang Cau, O Cho Dua Ward, Hanoi
Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam
103/2 Tran Thai Tong, Tan Son Ward, Ho Chi Minh City
Siem Reap, Cambodia
007 Merry, Svay Dangkhum
Contact us WhatsApp Customize this tour